TheGrue Menu

Elected Members since 1933

The following members have been nominated and elected by the Winegrape growers of the region.

 

Leonard H.R. Bowkett

Yenda

1933 - 1939

John P.T. Hannon

Beelbangera

1933 - 1936

Charles T. Lasscock

Griffith

1933 - 1936

George R.R. Pigott

Yenda

1933-36, 39-54

John C. Thorne

Griffith

1933 - 1966

Eric V. Alston

Beelbangera

1936 - 1942

John A MacKenzie

Yenda

1936 - 1942

David A. Pratt

Hanwood

1936 - 1945

Walter A. Cooper

Beelbangera

1942 - 1954

Ernest E. Bulmer

Yenda

1942 - 1951

Restyn Smellie

Hanwood

1945 - 1957

Arthur L. Gordon

Yenda

1951 - 1963

Petronis Ceccato

Beelbangera

1954 - 1957

David B. McManus

Yenda

1954 - 1957

Bernard A. Bartter

Hanwood

1957 - 1972

Frank L. Mason

Hanwood

1957 - 1960

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1957 - 1981

James R. Bugno

Hanwood

1960 - 1981

George R. Smellie

Hanwood

1963 - 1981

David L. Salvestrin

Griffith

1966 - 1975

John G. Kearey

Bilbul

1972 - 1975

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1975 - 1995

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1975 - 1989

Luigi Cremasco

Yenda

1981 - 1984

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1981 - 1999

Bernadino Zappacosta

Hanwood

1981 - 1984

Orazio Pagano

Grifftih

1984 - 1990

Rocco Stipo

Yenda

1984 - 1990

Frank S. Sergi

Griffith

1987 - 2003

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1989 -

Paul E. Rossetto

Yenda

1991 - 1995

Brian Bortolin

Lake Wyangan

1995 - 1998

Robert Bellato

Beelbangera

1995 -

Louis Dal Nevo

Hanwood

1999 - 2016

Len Gullotta

Leeton

1999 - 2007

Tony Baggio

Beelbangera

2003 -

Pascal Guertin

Bilbul

2007 - 2010

Len Gullotta

Leeton

2010 - 2012

Rod Gribble

Yenda

2013 - 2016

Bruno Altin

Nericon

2016 -

Frank Alampi

Leeton

2016 -


Appointed Members Since 1933

The following members have been appointed to the Board by the NSW Minister for Agriculture.

Hon. Wilson H. Moses

Griffith

1933 - 1939

Phillip H. Rutledge

Yenda

1933 - 1934

George J. Evatt

Sydney

1934 - 1948

Randolph Mallinson

Griffith

1939 - 1960

Harry L. Manuel

Sydney

1948 - 1956

Graham R. Gregory

Gordon

1956 - 1968

James G. Reynolds

Griffith

1960 - 1972

Allan F. Murray

Griffith

1968 - 1984

Bruce B. Coomber

Leeton

1972 - 1982

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1981 - 1982

Phillip F. Penman

Leeton

1983 - 1985

Charles R. Turkington

Griffith

1985 - 1991

Salvatore R. Catanzariti

Griffith

1984 - 1998

Dr Brian M. Freeman

Griffith

1991 - 1998

John P. Dal Broi

Hanwood

1998 - 2005

Michele Groat

Beelbangera

1998 - 2005

Appointed by the Board

 

 

Eric Berton

Hanwood

2005 -

Rodney Zuccato

Hanwood

2005 - 2011

Bruno Altin

Nericon

2011 - 2016

 

 

 


Board Chairman Since 1933

John C. Thorne

Griffith

1933 - 1966

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1966 - 1982

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1982 - 1988

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1988 - 1995

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1995 - 1998

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1998 -


Deputy Chairman since 1954

Restyn Smellie

Hanwood

1954 - 1957

Arthur L. Gordon

Yenda

1957 - 1963

Gino L. Vitucci

Yoogali

1963 - 1966

George R. Smellie

Hanwood

1966 - 1979

Roger J. Hoare

Stanbridge

1979 - 1982

John J. Dal Broi

Bilbul

1982 - 1988

Restyn G. Smellie

Hanwood

1988 - 1995

Bruno Brombal

Hanwood

1995 - 1998

Frank S. Sergi

Griffith

1998 - 2001

Robert Bellato

Beelbangera

2001 -